1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by slowlikemolasses, Jun 16, 2013.

  1. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    Is there a certain definition of 대 that is emphasized by the use of 對? Or is context still of primary importance? What does 對 mean in the title below?

    «미시마 유키오 對 동경대 전공투 1969~2000»
     
  2. Kross

    Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    대(對) here means versus. The reason 대(對) or 對 alone used in some writings like your example is to be able to get rid of ambiguity by their readers. The use of 對 can help confine 대’s meaning in A 대 B to “versus”. Basically, 대 in A 대 B, 對, and 대(對) mean alike no matter where they are. Generally speaking, some people tend to place a Chinese word, even an English word right after a big or confusing Korean word to help their readers catch its meaning quickly.
     

Share This Page