小看 / 看不起 / 轻视

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by camelTrader, Jan 1, 2013.

  1. camelTrader Junior Member

    English
    小看
    看不起
    轻视


    中文词典说都是差不多的,不过好像有一点不一样。
    能不能给我解释一下?
    谢谢!

    These all seem to be the same according to my dictionary.
    But I think there are some different nuances.
    Could someone explain the difference for me?
    Thanks.
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    It's not easy to tell the difference between words in the abstract, so can you tell us a bit more about the different nuances you're thinking of? What's made you think there are? Do you have some examples which you think some of the words may not fit? Such examples should give us a start in helping you.

    Your question has reminded me of my response to a recent similar thread. This doesn't necessarily apply the same way in your thread but just so that you'll know that background information is normally required:
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2013
  3. camelTrader Junior Member

    English
    OK sorry about that.

    I'd like to know if they are interchangeable in the following sentences.

    你别小看(看不起?轻视?)人家。
    不要看不起(小看?轻视?)环卫工作。
    任务很繁重,可不能轻视(小看?看不起?)

    To me, 轻视 seems quite formal, but I see no difference between 小看 and 看不起。
    Usually there is some slight difference between the terms that the dictionaries don't tell you.
    So I was looking for some explanation by native speakers.

    Thanks!
     
  4. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Hi Camel Trader! I'd say 看不起 has more a sense of disdain. For example, a friend has knocked up a girl and run away, and we all take up the moral high ground, ready to throw our stones, saying: 我看不起這種人! In this context we won't say 我小看/輕視這種人!

    On the other hand, when you're only focusing on someone's objective qualities, you're more likely to use 小看/輕視/小覷(more literary)/看扁(more colloquial).

    So, 別看不起人家 is more like "don't be a snob!", while 別小看/輕視人家 is more like "don't sell him short!"

    Similarly, for the second sentence, 別看不起環衛工作 is more like "don't think the cleaning jobs are beneath you!", while 別小看/輕視環衛工作 is more like "public hygiene maintenance is no trivial matter".

    For the third one, I don't think you can use 看不起 all all, because what we want to say is just "don't take the job lightly".
     
  5. camelTrader Junior Member

    English
    Thanks!

    Can I oversimplify it like this?

    看不起 = 厌他。

    小看 = 轻视 = 觉得不重要,没有价值。
     
  6. Nina1922 New Member

    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Mandarin Chinese
    你好!

    这是三个近义词,区别如下:

    1)“小看”和“看不起”,强调主观意识上“look down on someone”。
    但是“看不起”的贬义色彩更浓,更有“不尊重”的意思。

    2)“轻视”,强调“不重视”,通常表示没有认真看待某人或某事。
     
  7. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    What is 厌他???

    My analysis is:
    看不起 100% chance = look down upon
    小看 50% chance = look down upon; 50% = take lightly
    轻视 100% chance = take lightly
    In terms of despising, 看不起>小看>轻视
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2013
  8. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    I agree with this, though 厌他 is not a correct word. 看不起 has some meaning of discrimination like in "racial discrimination", though not as bad. 轻视 and 小看 are more like pure underestimation. And as you said, 轻视 is more formal.
     
  9. HauntingTheHome Junior Member

    Chinese
    轻视后面跟人或事情,是正式的用法。隐含已经导致了不好的结果或会导致不好的结果,如果不轻视,会有好的结果。
    小看是轻视的口语化用法但是很多情况也会表达和看不起一样的意思。
    看不起
    后面跟,表示贬义,态度比较强烈,比较口语化。比如我看不起环卫工人,隐含有我的工作或社会地位比环卫工人高,有一种优越感。

    如果有人对着你说“你别看不起我”,“你别小看人”,多半你们会吵架甚至打架。
    如果有人对着你说“可不要轻视(小看)我啊”,是一种略带调侃的提醒,暗示这个人自认为你的实力比他强,并没有贬义。

    轻视例子:1.曼联队轻视了埃弗顿队,导致大比分输给了对手。(后面跟人) ——隐含曼联队如果重视了埃弗顿队,就不会输掉比赛。暗示曼联的实力比埃弗顿强,本来应该会赢,由于轻视,输了。
    2.我轻视了这件任务,导致我没有办好。(后面跟事情)——隐含我如果认真对待这件任务,就不会办糟这件任务。暗示我有能力办好这件事情,但我没有重视,所以没有办好。
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2013
  10. camelTrader Junior Member

    English
    Thanks for your replies!

    厌他 should be 讨厌他 ... sorry about that.


    Here's my "大概" summary based on the above information.

    看不起 A strong, informal (spoken) word, meaning "to look down on" or "to be prejudiced against". If you use this you will start a fight.

    轻视 A formal word meaning "to underestimate", see as unimportant, or to take lightly.

    小看 An informal word that usually means 轻视, but can also sometimes mean 看不起, but not as strong.


    Please feel free to make any corrections!
     
  11. HauntingTheHome Junior Member

    Chinese
    你的理解很好。 看不起是里面态度最强的。 说这种话的人未必一定表示想打架,也有可能是激励(stimulate)对方,要看具体的语境。

    例子 妻子对丈夫说:你天天这样游手好闲,无所事事,我真看不起你。其实妻子重点是想激励丈夫去努力,重点并不是觉得自己能力或道德水平比丈夫高的prejudice。
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2013
  12. hanches New Member

    Chinese
    小看 has an implication that "in factor, the thing you 小看 may be very big or improtant.
    看不起 has an implication of "contempt", just a subjective feeling,
    轻视 is same as “看不起”, but more formal.
     
  13. catamaran Junior Member

    Chinese
    或者会激怒,呵呵
     
  14. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    This is how I see them : 小看 = belittle; 看不起 = dismiss; 轻视 = undervalue.
     

Share This Page