1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

彼女らしいな

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by CLV0102, Sep 5, 2012.

  1. CLV0102 New Member

    Cantonese
    I check this on online dictionary.
    彼女 = girlfriend
    らしいな = it seems (from google translate)

    so the meaning is : it seems girlfriend ????
    it should be girlfriend ????


    Thanks a lot
     
  2. wanabee Senior Member

    Japanese
    彼女また遅刻したんだって。I heard she was late again.
    彼女らしいな。It's typical of her. (implying that I'm not at all surprised.)
     
  3. lammn

    lammn Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese - Cantonese
    Just want to point out that another meaning of 彼女 is "she".
    Wanabee has well explained the meaning of the sentence.
     

Share This Page