1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

待っててね

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Shatin, Jan 22, 2012.

  1. Shatin Junior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Hi All,

    I am now studying 去年の木 by 新美南吉:

    http://www.aozora.gr.jp/cards/000121/files/4719_13221.html

    Would appreciate help with following questions:

    1. 小鳥はいちんちその木の枝えだで歌をうたい、木はいちんちじゅう小鳥の歌をきいていました

    I am not sure what kind of verb form うたい is. The polite past form is うたいました. Is it because at the end of the same sentence we already have いました so ました can been omitted from the first part of the sentence?

    2. え。それまで待っててね。

    Why the double てて's?
     
  2. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    1. You are right about this. The first verb うたう can get aspect, tense, politeness marker from the second or the last verb.

    2. 待ってて is a contraction for 待っていて. It's used in casual settings.
     
  3. Shatin Junior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Many thanks for the reply, Flaminius!

    Regarding 待ってて being casual form of 待っていて, just wonder why the sentence wasn't:

    え。それまで待っているね

    or even

    え。それまで待ってるね

    Any special reason for using
    待ってて/待っていて instead?


     
  4. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    ええ。それまで待っているね
    This (by the way, the first sentence should be with a double
    え because it is long) would mean, "Yes, I shall wait [for you?] until then."

    待ってて/待っていて is a request. It means, "Wait for me etc." In casual speech with your peers, a request can be made with a verb in the te-form. Since それまで introduces into the context an undefined length of duration, the verb that should be cast in its te-form should also indicate duration, which is done by affixing -iru. That's how we get 待っている and 待っていて.
     
  5. Shatin Junior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Everything is clear now. Thanks so much Flaminius!
     

Share This Page