御来廊くださる

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by kman1, Feb 23, 2013.

  1. kman1 Junior Member

    Hawai'i
    English USA
    I asked my friend what 御来廊くださる means and he wrote:

    御来廊くださる is (for customers) to come to visit one's gallery. If you run a shop instead, it's ご来店.

    But I can not find 御来廊くださる in any dictionaries. What's going on?
     
  2. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    It's more a construction than a word. For 来X, you can substitute X typically with a single Chinese character included in a place name. It's the first time I saw 画廊 being shortened to 廊, though.

    来日 (for someone to come to Japan) is a far more common example. The outbound movement is expressed with 訪X; as in 訪欧.

    Maybe it's getting out of fashion but when I read local newspapers I come across a lot of cases like the following:
    来諏, 来沢, 来仙, 来阪 (Can you guess what these cities are?)

    I should also mention other Chinese characters (in fact it is more accurate to say Sino-Japanese morphemes in sense that part of the Chinese grammar rules are incorporated in the Japanese morphology) used similarly to 来X:
    帰, 在, 駐, 渡
     
  3. kman1 Junior Member

    Hawai'i
    English USA
    1a. I know the last one is ‘coming to Osaka’ but I do not know the others. Is there a method that I should know about that I should have learned to be able to find out which cities those are? I typed them in Google and they didn’t show up. lol!

    1b. It is just as difficult trying to figure out how to find my way around when searching for my Japanese artists and songs that I like in the Japanese karaoke songbook at the karaoke box here. Very difficult.

    Edit:
    I just did some searching on Google. So this is how I have to look up artists and songs in the song book at the Japanese karaoke box. :)
    http://nhanfiction.com/2011/10/07/the-ultimate-way-to-remember-the-japanese-alphabets-order/

    2. I don’t know what you mean here...?

    3. You did explain what 御 means from 御来廊くださる. Also, the grammar is "来X & 訪X + 下さる" only? Or only the four verbs meaning "to give" i.e. 下さる, あげる, くれる, and やる ?
     
  4. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    The others are 諏訪, 金沢, 仙台. Even if there is a rule to predict the abbreviation, I don't know.


    帰X is for returning to X. 在X is for residing in X. 駐X is for stationed or posted (e.g., diplomatic missions) in X. 渡X is for going abroad to X.

    I did NOT explain what 御 means. It's a honorific prefix. 来廊 and so on are Sino-Japanese morphemes. So you can use them in a few parts of speech.
    E.g.:
    来日したブータン国王夫妻 (as a verb)
    在京テレビ局 (as an adjective)
    訪米の予定はない。 (as a noun)
     
  5. kman1 Junior Member

    Hawai'i
    English USA
    If there is no rule then how did you know what cities those words were referring to? I did not see them in any dictionaries so how did you find out what their meaning was? More importantly, how are students, like myself, able to ascertain the meaning of future words that we encounter like that?
     
  6. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Don't worry too much about them. They are few and far between nowadays and, when you encounter them, they are likely to be embedded in a sufficient context. For example, a local newspaper of Sendai may report the 来仙 of U2 next Sunday.
     

Share This Page