応募された楽曲が収録されています

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by delightedhedgehog, Mar 26, 2013.

  1. delightedhedgehog Junior Member

    English
    i saw

    This application music is collected in the Vocalo of NO.2 smartphone ringtone contest that was organized by CreoFUGA Inc.

    as a translation for このアプリはコンテストコミュニティ「クレオフガ」が主催した第二回スマトフォン着信音コンテストのボカロ部門

    応募された楽曲収録されています。

    i know this is a bad translation but i am unaware how
    このアプリは relates to 応募された楽曲収録されています. does it mean this app records tunes that were applied to x contest?
     
  2. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    Would it be easier if the original Japanese says "このアプリは~を収録しています"?

    "は" for "このアプリは" is showing the topic, "As for this app", and the subject of the sentence is "~楽曲が" and its verb should be ”収録されています". So, basically it says that this app has the tunes applied to that contest (so you can download the tunes).
    It's just like 彼女は髪が長い/She has long hair.(As for her, her hair is long.)
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2013
  3. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    When you use 収録されています、this は has to be には. このアプリには~. 楽曲 is installed/contained in this app.
    But there's a case that には is carelessly written as は. And regarding this case, I think the writer might just have started with このアプリは~ and he or she didn't check well later. Roughly understandable?
     

Share This Page