成色

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by baosheng, Mar 3, 2013.

  1. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    大家好/Hello,

    I was watching a TV show the other day and heard the following sentence:

    我觉得她成色不错.
    (friend commenting on what he thinks of the 男主角's new girlfriend)

    Does anyone know what 成色 means in this context? My dictionary says: "purity of gold/silver". Would it also mean "pure" here in the sense that she is innocent.. ? (I have a feeling it might be different, right?)

    Thanks/谢谢!
     
  2. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    My interpretation would be "I think she's 'in good quality'." meaning that the girl looks pretty good (esp. her appearance).

    Yes, 成色 is normally used to describe the purity of gold/silver/jade/diamond etc., so that people may know how valuable that thing could be.
     
  3. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Ah, that makes sense. (I think I was thinking of the dictionary definition too much)
    Thanks for your help, as always, Lucia!!
     
  4. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    成色 is usually associated with manufactured products. When used to describe a person, will it sound like "她货色不错" with a subtle bit of dehumanization (looking at her as a sexual object)?
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2013
  5. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    Yes, you're right. Thanks for pointing this out. 成色 does sound a bit rude here. After all, it's supposed to describe an object rather than a person. 货色 is more offensive in this case.
     
  6. royjin New Member

    chinese


    It means you look very nice.

    we also say 你气色不错哦!
     
  7. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    You sure you'll say this to a girl?
     
  8. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    To me, 成色不错 is more like 姿色不错. In Taiwanese Mandarin, 气色不错, when used to describe a person, refers mainly to his/her health condition as reflected from the facial complexion.
     
  9. royjin New Member

    chinese

    yes, you are right, 姿色不错,气色不错,they are totally difference. sorry for the confusion.

    姿色不错 means you are attractive, charming, sexy.

    气色不错 you have good health, look nice, happy.
     

Share This Page