1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

我不结婚 / 我没结婚

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by bwuw, Nov 20, 2012.

  1. bwuw

    bwuw Senior Member

    Spanish (Spain) and Catalan
    你们好!
    我问一下:这个两个句子的区别是什么?

    1 ”我没结婚“ “我没有结婚 ” 的意思是 I'm not married
    2 那..."我不结婚"的意思也是I'm not married 吗?

    我知道”没“表达过去时间但是我不太清楚我应该什么时候用第一或第二个句子。

    谢谢大家
     
     
    : negation
  2. then

    then Junior Member

    chinese
    我没结婚是指 没有 意思是I'm not married yet 我不结婚 是指不想 意思是 I don't want to get married
     
  3. sesame_fr Senior Member

    chinese
    That's right. And 我不结婚 may be also : I will not get married.
     
  4. x3xleggedxninja

    x3xleggedxninja Senior Member

    重庆,中国
    English (US)
    Shouldn't 我不结婚 only be "I will not get married", as in you have plans to never do so in life (a stronger tone)? Wouldn't 我不结婚 be "I don't want to get married", as in you aren't very interested in it but perhaps someday you might change your mind (a lighter tone)?
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2012
  5. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Cantonese (Hong Kong)
    Hi! I can only imagine 我不結婚 used as a retort, something you say when your girlfriend/boyfriend gives you the ultimatum:
    -都一起這麼久了,要麼結婚要麼分手吧!
    -我不結婚,分手吧!

    When talking about life plan, one may say 我不打算結婚/我沒有計劃結婚 etc.
     
  6. SuperXW Senior Member

    Hm. You were right, on the words. But the real meaning..."I don't want to get married." You may explain this in anyway you can.
    If I'm not so sure about my thought, I'll prefer "I don't want to get married now./我现在不想结婚。"
     
  7. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Yep, that's better than what I was thinking.
    I was thinking about the bride saying no when celebrating the marriage. :D
     

Share This Page