我去教室, 你呢?

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by gvergara, Apr 18, 2014.

  1. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Hi, I've been wondering the meaning of 你呢 in an exchange of this sort.

    A: 你回家了吗?
    B: 我去教室, 你呢

    Is B asking A the same initial question (whether s/he is going home) or is B rather asking if A is (also) going to the classroom? Thanks a lot,

    G.
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2014
  2. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    我去教室, 你呢? I'm going to the classroom. How about you (in this case meaning "Where are you going")?
     
  3. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    It's similar to the English expression "and you?" or just "You?"
     
  4. jokingbad

    jokingbad Junior Member

    Chinese
    for your question, i have to indicate, the context is ambiguous.
    you should correct it as
    A: 你回家了吗?
    B:我去教室,你呢?
    tranlated as
    A: did you go home?
    B:no, i went to classroom, and you/how about you/where did you go?
     
  5. ellecelia New Member

    Chengdu, China
    Chinese
    B means, no, I went to the classroom ( for study or something what), and you?
     

Share This Page