我哪儿给你变菜去啊

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Nicodi2, Apr 1, 2013.

  1. Nicodi2

    Nicodi2 Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Français
    Hi friends of the forum,

    Could we say : 我哪儿去给你变菜啊 instead of 我哪儿给你变菜去啊 ?

    Which ones sounds more authentic ?


    Context:
    A: 我受不了挂面了,今天绝对不吃了,我绝食。
    B: 绝就绝,一顿不吃也饿不死了,你就现在要吃我哪儿给你变菜去啊

    Thank you !
    Nico
     
  2. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    Both 我哪儿去给你变菜啊 and 我哪儿给你变菜去啊 are fine.

    For this conversation, it's better to say
    绝就绝,一顿不吃也饿不死,你就现在要吃哪儿给你变去啊
    (了 removed, 菜 moved to the front, 上 is optional)
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2013
  3. BODYholic Senior Member

    Singapore
    Chinese Cantonese
    You may but you positioned the "去" incorrectly. It should be 我去哪儿给你变菜啊!

    Alternatively, you may also say "我哪儿..." as mentioned by tarlou or "我哪儿...".
     
  4. Nicodi2

    Nicodi2 Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Français
    Thanks for this precious help,
    From a grammar point of view, can we "generalize" your example by the following "rule".
    上 / 打 + 地方 + 去

    Is this different from:

    到+ 地方+ 去

    eg: 成绩不达标妹妹还想到姐姐那儿去上大学

    Great thanks !
     
  5. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    In fact there are some small differences between 上 and 打.

    上+地方+去 = 到+地方+去 means "go to some place" (But 成绩不达标还想上姐姐那儿去上大学 sounds a little bit awkward because there are two 上s here.)

    打+地方+来 = 从+地方+来 means "come from some place".
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2013
  6. zhg Senior Member

    Chinese
    Basically they are interchangable, however, in this sentence I wouldn't change 到姐姐那儿去上大学 into 上姐姐那儿去上大学 beacuse the repetition of 上 sounds unnatural.
     
  7. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Both are fine in spoken Chinese. Here 我哪儿... = 我上哪儿... 上 was omitted here.
    I think the structure was 我(上)哪儿/去给你变菜啊? and 我(上)哪儿/给你变菜去啊? So both are fine.
     
  8. 绫子1982 New Member

    Chinese - Mandarin
    我哪儿去给你变菜啊,我哪儿给你变菜去啊,我去哪儿给你变菜啊
    这三种说法都对,都有人用。

     
  9. Glastium New Member

    Chinese
    True. Keep in mind that the order of words can be quite flexible in Chinese. :>
     

Share This Page