我就没睡过一天整觉

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Nicodi2, Jan 24, 2013.

  1. Nicodi2

    Nicodi2 Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Français
    Hi,

    在这个句子里面,为什么放 "整"在 "一天"的后面 ?

    我已开始以为整在天前,那也许是反的 ...

    Context:
    2 men are talking about having babies, and the downsides of it.

    谢谢你们的帮助
    Nico
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    In ""整天", "整" modifies 天. However, in "整觉", "整" modifies "觉".

    With the above information, would you try translating "我就没睡过一天整觉" ? It'll be a useful exercise for you :)
     
  3. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    "我就没睡过一天整觉"--Do people actually say that in China (Note: It is a real question of mine, not a rhetorical one)? It sounds weird and hard to understand. I would have said: 我就没睡过一天好觉. Is 整觉 an expression of the Beijing dialect (Obviously, I am not from China)?
     
  4. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Yes. You'll hear 一天整觉 in Beijing and northern provinces. When people think there should be like 7-8 hours for "a whole round of sleep", that's why they say 整觉.
    好觉 means sleeping well, while 整觉 means sleeping for enough time.
     
  5. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    整=完整的

    睡一整天觉=sleep for a whole day. I don't think people will complain if they didn't sleep for 24 hours.

    睡一天整觉=get the regular sleep completely on that day. The man may complain because he didn't get a complete sleep, like 2 hours in the morning and 3 hours in the evening.


    Maybe this is easier:
    我就没睡过一整觉

    天 is also used widely.
     
  6. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    Thank you, SuperXW and Tarlou.
    一天整 = 一整天, for instance, 一天整都不想吃饭, 南山放牛一天整, and so on. My first impression is that 睡一天整觉 is “bad” grammar because it creates syntactic ambiguity (一天整 vs. 睡一天整觉). Well, since it is used in some dialects, I can only accept that it is correct from the perspective of descriptive grammar.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2013
  7. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    In the context where the sentence was noted, there should be no ambiguity and no possiblity that the phrase means "睡/一天整/觉" (What kind of parents would complain that they could not sleep for the whole day?). Besides, this line of arguement would seriously confuse the OP and other learners.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2013
  8. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    I don't think 一整天 is quite the same to 一天整, the reason is exactly what tarlou has explained.
    Your impression of 一天整 is used in a way of “(a time period) +整”, which means "exactly one day". In this way, there shouldn't be another noun following 整.
    However, our sentence's structure is different, which means 睡一天的 完整的觉.
    This is a regional colloquial usage. The same structure applies to 听一首整歌, 看个整戏, 来个整的 etc.
     

Share This Page