我很友好(和)(很)轻松

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by gvergara, May 1, 2014.

  1. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Hi, I'd like to know if it is necessary to repeat the adverb 很 in sentences in which you mention two or more characteristics. For example

    友好和轻松。, or is it better to say
    友好和轻松。

    Thanks in advance,
    G.
     
     
    : conjunction
  2. YangMuye

    YangMuye Senior Member

    We don't use 和 and connect verbs, adjectives or sentences. It's common to say “很adj.很adj.” without any conjunction. e.g.

    But we don't use 友好 or 轻松 to describe oneself, so we don't say 我很友好很轻松。
     
  3. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Thing is, not to use to end a numeration of characteristics (I think twice about referring to adjectives since I started learning Chinese...), repetition of 很 is possible. That's understood. But is it just possible, or is it obligatory? (i.e is 傻,天真 correct?)

    Thanks again
     
  4. Hyperpolyglot Senior Member

    English
    Use 也
    我很友好也很轻松。You can describe whatever qualities you are into Chinese, though culturally speaking, it is strange but it still makes sense.
     
  5. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Like others said, don't put between verb phrases or adjective phrases. Normally we only use 和 between things. Use comma or 也 between other words or phrases.
    我很傻,天真 Chinese may understand it as "I'm very silly, that means, naive." or "I'm very silly, moreover, naive."
    我很傻,很天真 means "I'm very silly and very naive."

    Another problem:
    By 很轻松 if you really want to say "easy-going", that's not the correct choice.
    轻松 means "relax" or "relaxed" in Chinese.
    "I'm very friendly and very relaxed"? That's why people feel weird.
    "Easy-going" should be 好相处, literally "easy to get along with".
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2014
  6. paulpaulpolly New Member

    Cantonese - Hong Kong
    If you have used "很" for the first adjective, you'll need it for the second one so as to get a structural balance.

    Other than "很...很..." and "很...也很..." as mentioned by YangMuye & Hyperpolyglot, you can also use "既...又..." or "又...又...".
    e.g. "既友好又轻松" / "又友好又轻松"

    If you have three adjectives to say, I think you'll use "很...很...,也很..." or "很...很...,又很...".
    So basically you need something to connect adjectives, even though it's not "和".

    By the way, "友好" usually describes relationship (as in "友好关系") and "轻松" usually describes something relaxing or someone in relaxing state (as in "轻松的歌曲" / "我觉得很轻松").
    You may use "友善" to describe someone friendly, but I'm not sure what to use for "轻松"...
     

Share This Page