我明天要和他吃饭

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by quitecool, Apr 13, 2013.

  1. quitecool New Member

    English
    Hi!

    I've always thought that 要 only means "want".

    However it seems it also has the meaning of "will". Is that true?

    As in for the following:
    我明天要和他吃饭。

    Does that mean:
    I want to eat with him tomorrow

    or does it also mean:
    I will eat with him tomorrow

    Or is it because of 明天 that there is the meaning of "will"?
    What if it becomes
    我要和他吃饭。

    Does that then have any connotation of will at all?

    Can someone clarify? Thanks!
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    要 has this general sense of "need to/ have to/ want to", and so in appropriate contexts, "will" is the word we would use in English.
     
  3. ridgemao Senior Member

    Beijing
    Mandarin Chinese
    我明天将和她吃饭
    我明天要和她吃饭
    我明天将要和她吃饭
    There is only a tiny difference between the these sentences, and I think you can treat them as the same.
     
  4. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    The very basic meaning of 要 is actually "need" but not "want".
    想要 or simply 想 is "want".
     
  5. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    This used to confuse me too...

    要 + noun = to want
    (我要这个。。我要那个。。)
    but as you and others have said, it means "will/going to" when followed by a verb.
     
  6. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    As I said, the basic meaning of 要 should be understood as "need" rather than "want".

    我要…… I need...
    Case A: I need something. Meaning: I "want" something.
    Case B: I need to do something. Meaning: I "will" do something.
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2013
  7. 维尼爱蜂蜜 Junior Member

    chinese
    1. “want, would like to have.” same as 想要 e.g. 我要一份宫保鸡丁。
    我不要生日礼物,只要爸爸早点回来。
    2. “gotta” e.g. 我现在要去上班了。
    3. something is gonna happen。 e.g. 他女朋友明天要来,所以他没空去踢球了。
    4 important (adj.) 要人,要犯,要事
     

Share This Page