我爱现在的我

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by lixiaohejssz, Mar 19, 2013.

  1. lixiaohejssz

    lixiaohejssz Senior Member

    大家好!
    我想用英语说“我爱现在的我”,怎么说?是”I love who I am now." 还是“I love what I am now", 还是其它的?
    麻烦高人指点。谢谢了。
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Without specific context, "I like the way I am now" is what I'd say. But remember, we always say things in context and the context may change the way we say them.
     
  3. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    我爱现在的我: 年轻,高大, 英俊, 健康,单身, 有好职业 ==> I like/love what I am now.
    我爱现在的我: 成熟, 体贴,友善, 宽容, 接受自己 ==> I like/love who I am now.
    我爱现在的我: 帮助弱小, 捐助慈善机构, 说话得体, or any actions you do that make you who you are.==> I like/love the way I am now.
    The above is the rule of thumb I follow in my own speech. Other people may have their own opinions.
     
  4. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    不知道字面翻译可不可以:I love the me of now.
     
  5. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    Um, it is uncommon, to say the least. It did not sound good at first but I read it again and again and I couldn't find anything wrong with it. Some picky grammarians may argue that you should write "I love the 'me' of now", "I love the Me-of-now", or "I love the Me of now" to signal the unconventional use of "me". As you know, pronouns cannot be modified by an article (i.e., a, the) unless they have a special meaning (e.g., Is that androgynous person a She or a He?). It is not something people normally say or readily accept, and that's the risk you take.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2013
  6. AquisM Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    English/Cantonese
    I would say that 'of now' is awkward, to say the least. I would definitely use Xiaolijie's structure "I like the way I am now", or if using 'me' in the way Youngfun used it, "I like the current 'me'".
     

Share This Page