打过来

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Yuca007, Dec 5, 2013.

  1. Yuca007 Senior Member

    German
    Hi everyone!

    What's a good way to translate 打过来? Re-encountered it in this phrase: 你怎么这么快打过来了。(A daughter says is to her mother on the phone after having moved into her new home.)

    Thanks!
     
  2. spammehere Junior Member

    Taipei
    Mandarin
    In the pre-cellphone era, A phone ususlly is located in some place (house, office...etc)
    "打过来" means call here, the here is refering to some place where the phone is located
    This habit remains by now, even answering a cellphone call
     
  3. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Why do you call back so soon?
     
  4. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    I don't feel it's necessary to relate 打过来 with any fixed location. It's just from the receiver's view. It's an "incoming" call.
     
  5. spammehere Junior Member

    Taipei
    Mandarin
    Literally, "过来" means "come over here", It is a location(here) related term
    And in the past, We always call to some place and then find someone
    So, Yes. I think it's necessary
     
  6. Yuca007 Senior Member

    German
    I wonder, can 打过来 be used interchangeably with 打电话 in the sentence above or would that alter the meaning somehow? Does 打过来 carry any implication that 打电话 does not?
     
  7. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    打过来 and 打电话 are not fully interchangeable, but 打过来 does carry the meaning of 打电话:打(电话)过来. As Spammehere and Super XW said, it means "call here/call back". We just omit 电话 here, and we also have 打给我(call me), 打给他(call him), etc..
     
  8. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    In your case, 打过来 is more specific than 打电话, indicating she was not calling anybody else, but "call back here".
     
  9. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    I think the OP is trying to understand the translation of "打过来" as "call back". In English, "call back" specifically means "ring again" (or it is a return call). Does 打过来 really mean this?
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2013
  10. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Since you've asked, I found they are not exactly the same. 打过来 only means "call here".
     
  11. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Thanks SuperXW!
    So Yuca007 should rest assured that "你怎么这么快打过来了" simply means "You've managed to ring (me) so soon!"
     
  12. Yuca007 Senior Member

    German
    Thanks to everyone for that point of clarification!

    The conversational situation didn't seem to include any prior phone call, so it really would have been surprising if the speaker had wanted to refer to any earlier call (implying the mother is calling in return). I'm glad we could clear up that 打过来 is only about incoming calls. :)
     

Share This Page