把過長的滑鼠線綁起來

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by softserve, Nov 13, 2011.

  1. softserve Junior Member

    Taiwan/Viet Nam/Cambodia
    Mandarin (Traditional Chinese)
    Hello, 我需要大家的幫忙. I am looking for a verb or a verb phrase in English to describe the action of adjusting the length of the cable/cord/thread in case it gets too long and people may trip over it. For example, if the mouse cord is too long, you may want to hold the cord in one of your hand and use another to grab onto it and wrap it in circular fashion around your fingers. Finally secure it with a rubber band or something. 中文大概意思是,把過長的線纏(捲)起來。我的滑鼠(鼠標)線太長了,我把多餘的長度先捲成圓形,然後再拿像皮筋綁起來。在這樣的情況之下,綑、捲、纏繞的這個動作英文裡要怎麼說會比較好?

    Your help will be much appreciated!
     
  2. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    你好!我想說"wrap up/bundle up"之類的就可以了。
     
  3. wilt2011 Junior Member

    Wuhan, China
    Chinese
    coil? <!--to add to the length of the post-->
     
  4. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    I don't think there is a specific word for this, but in the context I'd say something like:
    "You need to tie up the unneeded length of the cable to keep it tidy."
    "You need to tidy up the excess length of the cable to keep it safe."
     
  5. softserve Junior Member

    Taiwan/Viet Nam/Cambodia
    Mandarin (Traditional Chinese)
    So I can wrap/bundle/tie/tidy up excess length of the cable.

    Thank you all for your input!
     

Share This Page