抹地

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Youngfun, Dec 10, 2013.

  1. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    My friend from Shandong says ma1 地 instead of 擦地. (My response was: 我还“爸”地呢:D)
    I suppose it's written 抹地?Is it common in your region?

    Also, do you make a difference between 擦地 and 拖地?
    For me, 拖地 uses a mop(拖把), while 擦地 can also mean to kneel on the floor and wipe it using a piece of cloth.
    Is 抹地 used for both or only one of these?
     
  2. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    抹ma1 is defined as a standard usage in PRC Mandarin, since it's written in dictionaries.
    In 汉典 you can find:


    mā ㄇㄚˉ
     1. 擦:~桌子。
     2. 按着向下移动、除去:~不下脸来(碍于脸面或情面)。

    Although I guess it's rather Northern. The usage is common in Beijing too.

    For 拖地 and 擦地, I have the same feeling with you. I think 抹地 means 擦地.
     
  3. strad Senior Member

    Singapore
    English (American)
    i think 抹 is common in HK.

    To me 抹地 means using your hands and a rag, while 擦地 requires using a brush or something stronger than a rag. 拖地 definitely requires a mop, which in cantonese is called 地拖 instead of 拖把.
     
  4. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    There was no mop in the old days, was there? In any case, even today my mother wipes the floor with a cloth instead of with a mop. Yes, 抺地/抺枱 is the normal usage in Cantonese. (However, in my home dialect (another Yue dialect) we differentiate between the two: for wiping the table one says 繳[kiu] instead of 抺[mæk].)
     
  5. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Thanks all.
    Yes, I also saw it in the 汉典, but I had never heard it before. It's weird that schools in the South don't teach some Standard Mandarin vocabulary. :( (apart from not teaching erhua and light tone...)
    It's also weird that a friend of mine from Shenyang doesn't know this word either...

    So it seems that this word is common in the North, and the normal usage in Cantonese.

    In my home dialect we also have [tɕiə], homophone with 繳(费) but different tone. We use it for wiping small things, such as wiping the mouth, or wiping a part of the table because a glass of water fell on it for example. But when wiping the whole table for cleaning it we use 擦.

    Cool, we also call the mop 地拖.
    So you make a distinction between 抹 and 擦? Because for me, wiping with a rag (布?) is 擦.

    At my home we use a mop with teeth that "catch" a cloth, and then we move it. So the action we do is 拖 (what we usually say) while what happens on the floor is more similar to 擦/抹 :D
    We also say 洗地.
     

Share This Page