拉风当然不是天不刮风用手拉

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Nicodi2, May 5, 2013.

  1. Nicodi2

    Nicodi2 Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Français
    Dear friends of the forum,

    How do you understand the above sentence ? I think the grammar is a little bit confusing in there...

    Context :

    拉风是什么意思 ?

    拉风当然不是天不刮风用手拉,也不是放屁的另一种说法 (...)

    Hope this context is enough, do not hesitate to mention it if otherwise,

    Best,

    Nico
     
  2. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    拉风 means "cool". The sentence has nothing to do with this meaning, it's saying 拉风 are not two other meanings.

    Put it simple:
    拉风 is certainly not "pull wind" ("pull" in Chinese is 拉, "wind" in Chinese is 风), nor it is "poo wind" (the verb poo in Chinese is 拉, e.g. 拉屎.)

    A full translation:
    拉风 is certainly not using hand to pull when there is no wind, it is not another way of saying "fart" either.

    Maybe this phrase is difficult: 天不刮风用手拉=(When) God(?) does not blow wind, use hand to pull
     
  3. colum4 Senior Member

    China-Chinese
    你好,
    我写了几个例句:
    1 "你要是穿这身衣服出去肯定特别拉风"
    2 "今天你投中的那个三分球真是太拉风了 "
    3 "我今天的表现是不是很拉风?"

    由此可知,"拉风"是表示"很帅","很酷" ,"很棒","吸引人眼球"这类意思的,它并没有一个固定的意思,但是它能表示一类意思,就像我上面所写的那几个意思,它都可以表示。

    你提供的例句不是对"拉风"的真正解释,只是一种开玩笑的说法。
     
  4. depaul93 New Member

    Chinese Mandarin
    拉风 means your behavior, your clothes etc... is very "cool"

    has nothing to do with 拉(pull) or 风(wind)
     
  5. lisawang New Member

    China
    Chinese
    “拉风"sometimes means that someone's behavior is different with others, so he/she will catch ones eyes
     
  6. cici_suk New Member

    mandarin
    En fait,ça signifie que c'est à la mode et cool.
     
  7. lisawang New Member

    China
    Chinese
    Not really, sometimes it means fashion or cool, but sometimes it means someone's behavior is quite strange that you may could not help laughing. In short, “拉风" means someone is quite stand out of the commons because of his/her cool/strange behavior

    Maybe an example can help you understand what I mean. You see, when a person wear a red coat, but the rest of you all wear a white coat, we can also say she/he is "拉风". Am I explain clear?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 31, 2013
  8. JIAKE New Member

    Shanghai
    Chinese
    拉风一词据说最早源于上海,1980年代台湾就已经普遍在年轻人群之间使用了。这个名词起源,其实是来自法国一个眼镜品牌LAFONT的法文发音。在解放前上海滩时髦年青人最酷爱的眼镜品牌,“拉风”为上海话音译。因为lafont的眼镜镜架,具有强烈的时尚感与独特设计,夸张的时髦造型,引起欧美时尚潮流,西风东渐传入中国台湾,戴着lafont眼镜的潮流男女走在街上,立刻吸睛成为众人的目光焦点。久而久之,拉风这个名词,先在台湾年轻人之间流行起来,意即耍帅的、带领潮流的、吸引众人目光的同义形容词。

    It is said that the word "拉风" originated in Shanghai, and had been used among young people generally in Taiwan in the 1980's. This noun actually comes from the pronunciation of a French glasses brand named LAFONT. The fashionable of Shanghai Tang ardently love it before liberation, "拉风" is a transliteration Shanghai dialect.

    由于本人英语水平太次,就翻译这些,其他的请自己理解。
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2013
  9. depaul93 New Member

    Chinese Mandarin
    tu as raison
     

Share This Page