拿过来

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by MarioAbsgard, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. MarioAbsgard New Member

    Spanish
    Hello friends, here I am again with another question... this time I only need the translation of the next sentence.

    小姐请把菜单拿过来我们要点菜。


    I will like to get an accurate translation with the help of you.


    Thank you :)
     
  2. zhg Senior Member

    Chinese
    Miss ,could you bring us a menu please. We are ready to order.
     
  3. MarioAbsgard New Member

    Spanish
    Hi zhg, thank you for the translation. One more doubt in the sentence "拿过来" will be in english?

    appreciate :)
     
  4. zhg Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hi Mario ,are you asking if 拿过来 is a direct translation from English? Well, it's hard for me to anwser this , since I am not a native speaker of English ,maybe someone else can help you with that.What I am sure about is that 拿过来 sounds natural and could be easily understood by native speakers of Chinese.

    Saludos
     
  5. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Hello Mario,
    I think you are asking which word 拿过来 corresponds to, right? 拿过来 means "bring" in English.

    Saludos!
     
  6. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    "小姐请菜单拿过来我们要点菜"

    As baosheng has said, 拿过来 means "bring" (or "bring over"). But its use in this sentence would be a bit difficult for learners to understand unless they've already learned 把. If they have not learned 把, they should take the whole phrase "把 X 拿过来" as meaning "bring X over".
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2013
  7. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Besides what they've explained, 拿x过来 can be an alternative phrase for 把x拿过来.
    拿x过来 could be easier for an English speaker since its structure is more similar to "bring x over".
     

Share This Page