挟んだ

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Yoshie0, May 2, 2013.

  1. Yoshie0 Senior Member

    Russian
    I cannot grasp the meaning of 挟む in the following sentence
    愛莉ちゃんの要望を聞きながら彼女の部屋作りを手伝う。
    部屋は玄関を入ってすぐ左隣にあって、まだ空き室になっている部屋を挟んだ角部屋が、ゆきがいる部屋だった。
    Thank you very much for help!
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2013
  2. Wishfull Senior Member

    jp
    I don't understand the Japanese.

    Could you provide us with a few more previous lines and following lines of the context?
     
  3. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Now you're standing at the entrance. Yuki's room is at the corner, and a vacant room is 'inserted/sandwiched' between her room and you. Her room is beyond the vacant room.
     
  4. Shingo Senior Member

    Japanese
    "Aを挟んだB" means "B is between you and A."
    Bは直接何かの隣にあるのではなく、まずAが直接の隣にあって、次にBがあることを意味します。
    この文の場合、ゆきの部屋は空き室の次の部屋です。

    例文:
    「あなたの部屋は、彼の部屋を挟んだ角の部屋です。」=あなたの部屋は彼の部屋の次の部屋です。
     
  5. Yoshie0 Senior Member

    Russian
    Thanks everyone, and one more question, in 「部屋は玄関を入ってすぐ左隣にあって」, 左隣 means like "You standing at the enterence and the room is immediatly to the left" ?
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2013
  6. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Sorry this is my explanation.
    As I enter the building, there are rooms..
    or As I go into the entrance, there are rooms..
    Yes. Immediate left.
     
  7. Yoshie0 Senior Member

    Russian
    Thank you very much!
     
  8. Wishfull Senior Member

    jp
    玄関から入って左側の一番目の部屋=愛莉ちゃんの部屋
    玄関から入って左側の二番目の部屋=空き部屋
    玄関から入って左側三番目の部屋=角部屋=ゆきの部屋
     

Share This Page