振替

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by frequency, Apr 17, 2013.

  1. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Hi, this is frequency;)

    You're learning Japanese at a language school. Today, you have a lesson but you can't attend it because of urgent event. But you want to attend a lesson later instead of today's one, because it's still valid by prior contact. What do you say? We say (授業の)振替. Replacement? Transfer?
     
  2. Schokolade Senior Member

    Japanese
    "A replacement class" seems fine → http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=998373
    I think you can call it "a make-up class" too. My college also uses "an alternative class" or sometimes "an extra class" when they email me (normally when the class is cancelled and rescheduled), e.g. "Many thanks for replying to the email for arranging an alternative class..." "We would like to arrange an extra class on Tuesday 12th afternoon..."
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2013
  3. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    my american friends would call one "make up class".
     
  4. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Yep I wanted to say the act of replacing/rebook a class, and I thought replacement fine, too. But I've found better one: reschedule. I'm really sorry and thank you both for your time!!
     

Share This Page