1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

搞不好照这个速度发展下去

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Nicodi2, Apr 4, 2013.

  1. Nicodi2

    Nicodi2 Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Français
    Hi,

    How would you explain the below sentence ? Is 搞不好照 a fixed expression ?

    江州发展多快, 搞不好照这个速度发展下去

    Thank you, Merci !

    Nico
     
  2. SuperXW Senior Member

    搞不好/照这个速度/发展下去……
    搞不好 is a slang meaning "there's the possibility". It's similar to 万一, or "by chance".
    照 means 按照 "according to" here. So 照这个速度 means "with this speed".
    So the whole sentence means:
    "How fast Jiangzhou is developing! Maybe, with this speed of development...(unfinished sentence.)"
     
  3. Pierre_zane Junior Member

    Beijing
    Chinese
    My 2 cents: 搞不好 literally means: not to work out properly, and can be used in this sense to make a pessimistic prediciton - 搞不好他会当上经理,那我可就惨了。
    But more often, it is not used to nagate but to underline a tendency, just like the quotation in this thread. And in the same manner, you can also say - 搞不好我会当上经验,那他就惨了!

    Hope this is not more confusing.搞不好我这么一解释,这个问题反而更复杂了。
     

Share This Page