是 / 对

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by quitecool, Apr 15, 2013.

  1. quitecool New Member

    English
    Hi friends,

    Got a question here on 是 vs 对。

    I understand that loosely speaking 是 means "yes" and 对 means "correct".

    Are there any subtleties involved?

    For eg.

    1) 今天很冷。

    Would one reply 是 or 对?

    2) 你的名是小明吗?

    Would one reply 是 or 对?

    Thanks!
     
  2. BODYholic Senior Member

    Singapore
    Chinese Cantonese
    是啊 =今天是很冷。:tick::tick:
    对 = 你说的没错。:tick:



    是 = 我是小明。 :tick::tick:
    对 = 你说的没错。:tick:
     
  3. quitecool New Member

    English
    Oic... At this point wondering about the difference between

    今天很冷

    And

    今天是很冷

    Think I don't see 今天是很冷 as often as the former?

    Thanks!
     
  4. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    今天是很冷-- It IS very cold today/ It is very cold indeed.

    It's used for emphasising the adj./adv., especially in the conversation. It's not uncommon. e.g.
    A: 今天真冷啊!
    B: 今天是很冷。
     
  5. 维尼爱蜂蜜 Junior Member

    chinese
    both are correct。it means another's statement is right (是) or you agree (对)。
    you can also say 没错;是的,对的。
    In a casual conversation you would often hear 对啊 or 是啊。it sounds more relaxed.
    If it's a serious occasion like an interview or cross examination, you‘d better only say one word 对 or 是。

    今天是很冷。The emphasis of the whole sentence is on 是。Here it means "indeed".
     
  6. cici_suk New Member

    mandarin
    是,今天很冷。(yes,it's very cold)
    不、今天不冷。(no,it isn't cold)
     
  7. colum4 Senior Member

    China-Chinese
    你好,
    从你提供的例子来看 它们都是可以的。

    谢谢
     

Share This Page