1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

書いて見た

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Maxi Muneyoshi, Apr 27, 2014.

  1. Maxi Muneyoshi

    Maxi Muneyoshi Junior Member

    por (BR)
    I've bumped into the following sentence while using the famous Dictionary of Basic Japanese Grammar.

    "思っている/いたままを書いて見た。” (I wrote exactly as I felt)

    I would like to know what role this 「見た」 plays in this sentence.

    Thank you in advance
     
  2. YangMuye Senior Member

    Chinese - Mandarin
    “~してみる” literally means “try and see what's the result”, so it means “tentatively do”, “try to do”.
    You say 書いてみた instead of 書いた because you didn't know if you could write well (exactly as you felt) before you tried.
     
  3. tokotoko109109 Junior Member

    Japanese
  4. Maxi Muneyoshi

    Maxi Muneyoshi Junior Member

    por (BR)
    Thank you both for your replies. I'd already studied this pattern along with the ようとする for trying, but as the translation didn't allude to anything related to trying I was confused.
     

Share This Page