有了快感你就喊

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by J.F. de TROYES, Feb 18, 2014.

  1. J.F. de TROYES Senior Member

    francais-France
    有了快感 你 就 喊 .

    This is the title of a Chinese novel by Chi Li. After the French translation, it gives: Cry out, when you feel right (or : experience pleasure ) . Do you agree ? But what is puzzling me is the structure of
    有了快感 你 : Why does come at the end of the clause? I suppose 快感 cannot be a verb , hence is the subject of 有 . Am I right ?

    Thanks a lot for your enlightment.


     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    This is how I would divide the sentence: 有了快感, 你就喊
     
  3. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    有了快感,你就喊
    Literally: "Have high feeling (usually orgasm), you just cry out."
    The subject is attached to the second verb instead of the first verb, which is quite common in languages. Like in English: "Feeling high, you should cry."

    Notice that a Chinese sentence almost always follows the chronological order: time-1st action-2nd action; cause-result. "A, then B." We seldom speaks in the way of "do B, when A."
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2014
  4. J.F. de TROYES Senior Member

    francais-France
    Thanks to you both. It's crystal-clear. I had also hypothesized that 你 could be the subject of the second verb, but I was thinking that 就 must be put at the beginning of the clause.
     
  5. Chigch Senior Member

    Nagoya, Japan
    Mongolian
    The first clause is a subordinate clause, and the second the main one.
    It means 'when (you) come, you just cry out'.
     
  6. BJren New Member

    Beijing
    Chinese-北京话
    或者说是 ”你感觉对了,就喊出来吧“。随便怎么翻译了。
     
  7. ducked New Member

    Chinese
    traditiontally people often hide their happy feelings in China avoiding being thought to be naive, and 快感 itself is not a word for public because it is often related with sex。 "有人快感你就喊“ is then really a brave declaration.
     
  8. der_Schmerz New Member

    Chinese-Mainland
    it's like "when you feel right or as long as you feel right you cry out" and translate to Chinese: 当你有了快感/只要你有了快感 你就喊,“有了快感” (feel right) is a precondition. 快感 is not a verb, 快感 is right, or pleasure. If we put " Feel right and cry out", it makes sense in English language. Which

    就 describe the relationship of "feel right and cry out" is under a condition of "when or as long as"
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2015
  9. brofeelgood

    brofeelgood Senior Member

    Zürich
    English, Chinese
    快感 can come from a variety of sources.

    First and foremost, the straightforward sexual gratification a.k.a. orgasm. If the book is about sexual matters, this is probably it.
    - Scream/Let it out if you get an orgasm.

    Then... 快感 could also come in a metaphorical form of satiation, e.g. a sense of accomplishment, elation from having overcome a challenge, getting a rush from doing something exhilarating, feeling liberated etc etc. In short, anything that perks you up and puts you in good spirits.
    - When things are going your way, give a shout.
     

Share This Page