本以为

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by ipipip, Jan 8, 2013.

  1. ipipip Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese普通话
    “本打算”是“I was meant to do something”
    “本应该”是“I was suposed to do something”


    可是“本以为”应该怎么说呢?

    例如:我本以为他会明天抵达,可是他今天就到了。

    I thought he will arrive tomorrow,but now he has arrived.

    这样可以吗?
    不知道该不该用被动语态。 印象中在表达虚拟语气的时候,与现在的事实相反必须过去式。
     
  2. viajero_canjeado Senior Member

    Georgia
    English - Southeastern USA
    I thought [at first] he would arrive tomorrow, but it turns out he [already] arrived today.

    「本」 這邊應該是只 「本來、原來」的意思吧。這個詞,用英文有好多說法,看語境才知道該怎麼翻譯。平時是使用這些詞:originally, at first, to be under the impression. 口語中也可以直接強調thought這個動詞,令聽者瞭解到你的預期並非完成。另外一個選擇是用past progressive tense: I was thinking he was gonna arrive tomorrow, but...

    感覺上,您句子裡的「就」意味著驚訝。 "Actually", "it turns out" 和 "in fact" 可以用來表示這個心態。口語中能省略。
     
  3. AquisM Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    English/Cantonese
    我会这样说:
    I thought (that) he was going to arrive tomorrow, but he (actually) arrives today.
     

Share This Page