1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

本邦人の多数に居住する方面

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by mdbvma, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. mdbvma Senior Member

    Canada, English
    "便衣兵は一般市民と識別し難き服装にて本邦人の多数に居住する方面に潜入し..."

    Am correct in translating the "" in "本邦人の多数居住する方面" as "among" in English? Is this sentence saying that the plainclothes soldiers (便衣兵) infiltrate regions where they live among many of their fellow countrymen?
     
  2. Arui Kashiwagi Senior Member

    This "に" makes the noun "多数" an adverb, and the adverb "多数に" modifies "居住する" here.
    Thus "本邦人の多数に居住する方面" will be like: "Regions that are vastly populated by our fellow countrymen (=Japanese people)".
    You may also notice that this "" in "本邦人" is acting like "が" and makes 本邦人 the subject of this sub-clause.

    It seems an old-fashioned grammar and indeed it's a bit confusing. Even though it's not so distant from today's style, contemporary people will feel that "本邦人が多数居住する方面" is more natural ("多数" can be an adverb alone, and it's way more common than "多数に" today).
     
  3. mdbvma Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Your explanation cleared everything up. Thank you.
     

Share This Page