来/去 + (到)+ place

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by baosheng, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Hello/大家好,

    I have a grammar question about whether both including and omitting the word "到" is possible in sentences with a "来/去 +(到)+ place" structure.

    If one were translating "come here" (either in an imperative or part of a declarative sentence), for example, would it be better to say:
    1. 来这里/这儿 - (oh or maybe just a “你过来" would do.. 快点过来)
    2. 来这里/这儿
    "go there"
    3. 去哪里/那儿
    4. 去那里/那儿

    If both are correct, might there be a nuance in meaning between the presence or absence of 到?

    Ah yes, I think it was some lyrics from 陈奕迅‘s 好久不见 that got me thinking of this:
    "我来这个城市..."
    Would omitting the "到" be correct too?

    Thanks in advance/谢谢!
     
  2. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    Rule of thumb:
    去 = go to (advance toward), go over; 别去那里! Don't go there!
    = come to (advance toward), come over; 来这儿! Come over here!

    来到 = reach, arrive in/at, come to (reach a certain point). 我来到这个城市. I came to (arrived in) this city.

    Why do you come here? = Why are you here? Why did you go there? = Why were you there? How long have you been here? = 你来多久了? Those questions address the state of being in a certain place, not the action of arrival. In this case (e.g., 我来这城市已有1年了), 到 is not needed unless you have to emphasize one's arrival (e.g., 我来到这城市已有1年了) and are willing to risk redundancy.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2013
  3. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    FYI: I've never heard of 去到, though 来到 is frequently used.
     
  4. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    I think 去到 is also commonly used in Chinese, although not as common as 来到.
     
  5. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thank you, everyone, for your replies! (I've also noticed that 去到 is not as common.. I wonder why that is)
     
  6. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    This is interesting. I've noticed when the opposite of 来到 is expected (= 去到), often only 到 is used, eg. 到北京的时候...
    On the other hand, we often see 到(北京)去 but not often 到(北京)来.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2013

Share This Page