1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

死んだり、生まれたり

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by juan2013, Jun 12, 2013.

  1. juan2013 New Member

    Lima
    Spanish
    Im studding Japanese language and now I have write many examples
    using the -tari form of the verbs, this example has correct grammar structure?

    病院に人々が死んだり、生まれたり。
    (byooiñ ni hitobito ga shiñdari, umaretari)
    ''In the hospital the people dies and births"

    Is right that sentence, grammar, structure and translation?

    I will appreciate your suggests .

    Thanks a lot by your help.
     
  2. nagoyano Senior Member

    Japanese
    The use of the "--tari" form is right.
    This form put a series of different things in parallel.
    In this case, (1) dying and (2) being born.
    The beginning of the sentence should be "byooin-de" rather than "byooin-ni".
    The distinction between "--de" and "--ni" is quite difficult.
    Ciao
     
  3. juan2013 New Member

    Lima
    Spanish
    Thank you so much Nagoyano :)

    Then, between (a)verb -tari and (b)verb -tari, there is a comma (,) or nothing, but not the particle "to" what means "and" right?

    Ciao.
     
  4. nagoyano Senior Member

    Japanese
    Juan2013,

    The verb and the ending "---tari" are one block in Japanese.
    You cannot put any signs between them.
    We can put a comma (in more precise, "ten") between two or more "---tari" phrases,
    in order to clarify the relationship among them.
    Let me give some examples:
    死んだり、生まれたり。Shindari, umaretari.
    飲んだり、食べたり、話したり、歌ったり。Nondari, tabetari, hanashitari, utattari.
    You can choose to put or not to put "ten", as you like.
    It is a matter of balance and "look and feel".

    Buen estudio!
     
  5. juan2013 New Member

    Lima
    Spanish
    Everything more clear!

    Thank you Nagoya :)

    お大事に!
     

Share This Page