1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

気もちする?

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by nemurenai, Oct 31, 2012.

  1. nemurenai Junior Member

    English
    Does this phrase exist and, if so, what does it mean? I keep (I think) hearing it in a song, and I'm unsure of it, since there are verbs like 感じる etc.

    Thank you.
     
  2. Ocham Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    Without context, I can't say anything definite, but it could be used in a certain situation.

    もし人に叩(tata)かれたら、どんな気持ちする?
    Literally:How do you feel if someone hits you?
     
  3. nemurenai Junior Member

    English
    So, it can simply meen "to feel" something? What I think I heard was "気もちしたりならいつでもlucky day". In my head, the only way it makes sense is if "気もちする" is stronger than something like "感じる" (I'm not disputing your knowledge; just giving my thoughts :p)
     
  4. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    Hello,

    What you heard could be "新しい気持ち探しに行くよLucky Lucky Day"? Because the sentence is a little bit strange.
    Or do you know the tiltle of the song, or the artist?

    It may help us.
     
  5. nemurenai Junior Member

    English
    It may have been したい as opposed to したり - my confusion also stems from the fact that I can't really pick one. I reasoned that, if it were "したい", why not say "したければ" instead of "したいなら" so that's why i decided "したり". But I'm sure that's the only element in doubt. Apart from that, I think it was as i wrote. It's a song by Rie fu, but it hasn't been released yet, so there aren't lyrics anywhere. It was a radio preview. (It was actually "lucky, lucky, lucky day", but i didn't think it mattered). Is it strange in that it doesn't make sense, or is it just unusual?
     
  6. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    Hello, thanks for clarifying! I understood your thinking and we cannot see lyrics.

    At first, we don't say 気もちしたりなら.
    On the other hand, both "気もちしたければいつでもlucky day" and "気もちしたいならいつでもlucky day" don't make sense for me.
    I think "気もちしたならいつでもlucky day" sounds good, but I'd like to know some words right before the sentence, if possible.

    I also guess it would be a different sentence with similar sounds.

    Thanks.
     
  7. nemurenai Junior Member

    English
    I've recently had a chance to listen to a clearer version, and it turns out that it's 命 not 気もち :p (or at least it now sounds more like 命 than 気もち). Even so, I still can't tell what it means. Does this make more sense?

    "おまじないはいつでも君の名前" comes before, but I don't think it could changes the meaning. (That's why I didn't mention it before)
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2012
  8. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    Hello, thanks for the additional information.

    I found the song on a official websight, and I felt it was a good song.
    You can try to listen to the music if your environment is compliant.
    http://ototoy.jp/_/default/p/31053
    (Please don't ask me about a compliant environment. I don't know.)

    The lyrics would be "気もちしたいならいつでもlucky day".

    P.S. I wrote down all of it's lyrics.
    (I should not post it in a public BBS because of its copy right.)
    It may feel like gramatically or literally strange, but I think Rie Fu has some purpose.

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2012
  9. nemurenai Junior Member

    English
    I noticed, though, it varies between inochi and kimochi, and I'm still kind of confused.
     
  10. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    I think it's not 命 but 気持ち.
    It sounds 気持ち and we don't use a verb "する" with "命".
     
  11. nemurenai Junior Member

    English
    Ok then. I suppose I'm just hearing it wrong :p. Thank you for all of the help :)
     
  12. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    You are welcome.

    According to the official web sight, it is going to be published soon.
    I'm not 100% sure, but you will be able to know the truth near in the future.

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2012
  13. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    Hello again,

    I listened to the music several times and I changed my mind.
    I think it would be "気もち次第(しい)ならいつでもlucky day".

    It makes sence much more than before.

    Thanks.
     
  14. nemurenai Junior Member

    English
    That makes so much more sense :) Thank you.
     

Share This Page