水でいいや

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by hoshiboshi, Mar 29, 2013.

  1. hoshiboshi Junior Member

    English - US
    I am unsure of what "いいや" means. It is from a song where a very shy girl admits that she likes a guy (Title says it all: すすすす、すき、だあいすき).
    It is a Vocaloid song, so it may be sung from the perspective of an AI? Not sure.


    おなか空かない? 何か食べたい?
    ええと、あたし……水でいいや


    Since I know 「いい」 means "want it" and 「いや」 means "I don't want it," I'm not sure what to make of 「いいや」。

    読んでくれてありがとうございます!
     
  2. lrosa Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    I suspect いいや in this context is semantically equivalent to something like いいんだ or いいか, but I could be wrong. I would interpret 水でいい as "Water will do."

    まあいいや is a very commonly heard informal phrase roughly equivalent to "It'll do"/"Oh well"/"Never mind", or the Irish English phrase "Ah it's grand (/fine)".
     
  3. hoshiboshi Junior Member

    English - US
    Okay, thank you, that makes sense!
    Does anyone know what function the や is supposed to serve, then?
     
  4. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    This や of 接尾語?I couldn't find good sources. I wonder if this is a less formal 接尾語?

    水でいいや sounds more casual than 水でいいです. This is not when sb asks you what you want to drink, you say 'I want Hennessy VSOP'. Both are moderate compromise/selection, and いいや sometimes suggests abandon. いいや is fine to your friend, but not good a bit to your host family or else in homestay, for example.
     
  5. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    This や here is one of the sentence-ending particles(終助詞) and it adds the speaker's irresponsible or apathetic attitude. I'd usually interpret it using "meh" or "I guess?" (Note that this is different from a conjunctive paticle や.)
    *important* You would not use this や when you want to be polite.
    e.g. つまんないや Meh, it's boring. まあいいや Oh well, I guess it's okay/that'll do.

    いいや shows, as Irosa and frequency said above, that the speaker does not find something perfect, but rather satisfactory or reasonable enough. (or "fine" because the speaker does not care.) *edit* ah, compromise (by frequency) is a good one!
    However, ~いいや is a bit different and means "I want ~" rather blatantly but the speaker's intention and attitude may vary depending on the situation. After all, the use of でいい here has a bigger effect in this case than that of や.

    水でいいや in this context, Miku would have water not because she wants water. She is too nervous and cannot bother eating or ordering anything fancy as she wants to let this boy know how she cares about him for the very first time. Hope this helps!
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2013
  6. hoshiboshi Junior Member

    English - US
    Okay, thank you for the answers, everyone! I understand much better now.
    How you explained it matches the informal, awkward feel I get from the rest of the lyrics. It's all very casual with very direct grammar.
     

Share This Page