水, 行(货)

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by karmjit, Apr 3, 2013.

  1. karmjit New Member

    english
    please help me translate
    water_16.gif
    hong_16.gif

    what does the word in blue mean and orange means?
    i am going to buy mobile so need to distinguish

    thanks a lot
     
  2. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    水 normally means water.
    行 normally means walk, OK, a type of industry/profession, etc.

    If they are about mobiles, I think they mean 水货 and 行货.
    水货 is a product imported/produced not by the official agent. It can be legal or illegal, or even a fake product. The quality may or may not be as good as it should be. There is typically no warranty. Such products are typically cheaper.
    行货 is a regular product, the opposite of 水货.
     

Share This Page