1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

... 汚れていて 濡れていますから

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by rainbowizard, Nov 22, 2013.

  1. rainbowizard

    rainbowizard Senior Member

    Venezia
    Italian - Italy
    A boy is asking his dad
    どうして 犬は 臭いですか (why the dog is stinking?)
    and his dad replies
    汚れていて 濡れていますから ('cause it's getting dirty and wet)
    I would have conjugated... 汚れて, 濡れていますから

    As far as I understood when we have two verbs in the present continous form, the first should be put in て-form and the second should be left in the continous form.
    Do I misunderstand that rule?
    Or yogoreru has a special て-form?

    thank you
     
  2. Ranja Junior Member

    Japanese
    汚れて, 濡れていますから means 'because it gets dirty and is wet' whereas 汚れていて 濡れていますから means 'because it is dirty and wet'.
    The meanings are slightly different.
    The latter is more natural in this case.
     
  3. rainbowizard

    rainbowizard Senior Member

    Venezia
    Italian - Italy
    Thank you for the reply.
    But what is that いてin 汚れていて ... does it come still from いる ?
    Again ... the rule I know is that present conitnous of a verb is made from verb-て + いる (conjugated as います, いました etc.) and when two or more verbs are specified in the same sentence only the last keeps the います while all the others are expressed with て-form and drop the いる

    also...

    You said that 汚れて, 濡れていますから means 'because it gets dirty and is wet' whereas 汚れていて 濡れていますから means 'because it is dirty and wet' but probably I would have used
    汚いして, 濡れていますから for 'because it gets dirty and wet'

    ... I am confused o_O
     
  4. Ranja Junior Member

    Japanese
    You are mostly right.

    飲んでいる (is drinking)
    食べている (is eating)
    When you conjugate the above two, it will become
    飲んで、食べている
    rather than 飲んでいて、食べている.
    By this line of argument, 汚れて, 濡れていますから is not so bad, only ambiguous a little in the meaning of the 汚れて part.
    This いる in よごれている indicates the result of よごれる(get dirty).
    よごれている is practically used like a single word which means "is dirty", a synonym for きたない.

    On the other hand, the いる in 飲んでいる indicates that the action is now in progress.
    When いる suggests the result of some action rather than the status of some action being in progress, it is advisable not to omit the first いる, because dropping いる makes the meaning of the verb ambiguous.

    Another example:
    この時計は、こわれていて、部品も欠けています。 This clock is broken and some pieces of it are missing.
    rather than
    この時計は、こわれて、部品も欠けています。(This sentense is not completely wrong, however. It just makes me feel unsettled a bit.)

    >汚いして, 濡れていますから
    汚いして??? I think it's a typo.
    よごれて、ぬれますから is "'cause it gets dirty and wet". But this is not appropriate as an answer to the question "why the dog is stinking?".
     
  5. rainbowizard

    rainbowizard Senior Member

    Venezia
    Italian - Italy
    That's really interesting. I did not know.

    No it's not a typo ... it's me that I completely messed up the words :p
    I would have used きたない (that I think in kanji is 汚い) + なる form (and I wrongly used する instead, my bad)
    What I wanted to say was 汚くなって, 濡れていますから ... is that wrong?

    thank you very much for your patience :)
    You have been very helpful.
     
  6. Ranja Junior Member

    Japanese
    There is nothing wrong with that.
    However, きたない is often used when an object is intrinsically ugly, whereas よごれている is when temporarily dirty and the dirt can be easily washed off.
    So, using よごれている sounds slightly better in this case.

    You see,
    きたない(is dirty) → きたなくなる (gets dirty) → きたなくなっている (has become dirty)≒きたない

    In the case of using きたない,
    汚くなっていて, 濡れていますから
    sounds rather verbose. Strange.:)
     
  7. rainbowizard

    rainbowizard Senior Member

    Venezia
    Italian - Italy
    Thank you very much, Ranja! ;)
    That nuances in the different meanings are really precious to me, since they can hardly be found on any grammar book I have read so far.

    RW
     

Share This Page