1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

泣きやもうとしません

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Pot-Bouille, Apr 17, 2013.

  1. Pot-Bouille Senior Member

    Hi!

    I'm reading a short story describing a woman grieving her husband.
    She is sitting by his corpse, her voice broken by hours of crying:

    彼女の喉からはもうかすれた声しか出ません。
    でも、彼女は泣きやもうとしません

    Does the underlined section mean : she doesn't try to stop crying?
    Is the message perhaps : she really doesn't look like she's going to stop crying any time soon? or she looks like she's really into her crying?

    I'm familiar with the structure "verb in "ou" form + to suru", as in 痩せようとします, I'm trying to loose weight.
    But I must say that in the text quoted above, it isn't as clear to me.

    Thank you all for your help !
     
  2. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    She wouldn't stop crying. (more like, does not look like she could stop crying any time soon.)

    ~ようとする does not always have to mean volitional, but could be spontaneity, and means "it is about to happen".
    ・生まれようとしている命
     a life (=baby) about to be born.
    ・まことに小さな国が、開化期を迎えようとしている。(『坂の上の雲』より)
     An extremely small country is about to welcome the era of Enlightenment.
     
  3. Pot-Bouille Senior Member

    I wasn't aware of that usage of ~ようとする.

    Great examples, thanks !
     

Share This Page