泯灭良知

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by ipipip, Jul 18, 2013.

  1. ipipip Senior Member

    Chinese汉语
    How to write “泯灭良知” in English?
    Is "the bankrupt of the moral conscience" right?
    Could I say "Nothing is more terrible than the bankrupt of the moral conscience"?


    Is "唤起良知" written as "to arouse consciences" in English?
    The author tries to arouse public consciences. Right?

    Thanks.
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    ipiipip, you forgot to include the sentence where you find “泯灭良知”, or an example of its actual occurrences. Always include the sentence for the word or phrase you need help with. (Rule 3)

    Do the same for "唤起 良知", and it'd be better to give it a separate thread. Every word or phrase you need help with should have its own thread. (Rule 2)
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2013
  3. zhg Senior Member

    Chinese
    How about "the destruction of one's moral awareness" "to raise one's moral awareness"
     
  4. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    zhg, without a context one can never be sure if a suggestion is correct or not, so we'd be better wait for ipipip to provide us with some context/ sentences. Only then can we tell what would be the best choice in English.
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2013
  5. zhg Senior Member

    Chinese
    I thought ipipip has already provided the sentences which are
    , hasn't he/she?
     
  6. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    She (from the avatar, I guess it should be "She") is asking for translation for the Chinese expressions and so I supposed she gave her attempt, but we can't tell whether an attempt (hers or yours) is fitting or not unless we see where it is supposed to fit into.
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2013
  7. ipipip Senior Member

    Chinese汉语
    About rule 3 : Provide the context concerned

    I'm writing an essay about abandoning and abusing pets which consists of analyzing problem and giving your solution. When analyzing problem, I need to write the "泯灭良知" in some sentence, and In other part, I need to use "唤起人们的良心". In face, the sentence I want to write is long. I'm not sure if it will be taken for free translation.
    随着科技的发展以及互联网技术不断进步视频网站已成为大众娱乐的主要方式之一,一些不法分子泯灭良心残害宠物,拍摄虐宠视频以取悦某些有人格障碍或怪异癖好的人士从中谋取暴利。 (我只想知道“泯灭良心”怎么写,不过要是有好心人路过把这个句子写全我将非常感激。)


    About rule 2 : One thread one topic.

    How should I change the tittle?(后面那个唤起就不问了,再开贴太麻烦。) It seems that this system only allows me to alter the content of my thread.




    一些不法分子泯灭良心残害宠物,拍摄虐宠视频取悦某些有人格障碍或怪异癖好的人士以谋取暴利。 我这样写不知道对不对?
    Some lawless elements who destruct their moral awareness(这样写可以吗?), shooting the video concerning abusing pets court those who have personality disorder(google翻译这样写的,人格障碍怎么写呀?) or strange tendencies to make money.


    In addition, thank you, zhg. Could I ask you about other related question by PM?
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2013
  8. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    I'll change the title for you, ipipip. And if you want to open a new thread for "唤起良知", by all means do so.

    For "一些不法分子泯灭良心残害宠物" in your context, I'd say something like "A number of heartless people cruelly mutilate animals".
    (You can see here that with the context, the translation is more flexible and it is easier to be more idiomatic :))
     

Share This Page