滩/摊上大事

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Ouyang, Feb 10, 2013.

  1. Ouyang Junior Member

    Russian
    Can't see that in any dictionary. Met it in some humorous scene on CCTV 1 just few minutes ago. Please help to understand. It seems that I didn't mistake when wrote this phrase but there is a small chance that I wrote it mistakenly.
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Unless we have more information relating to the phrase, all help will just be guesswork.
    Assuming that your typing is correct, 滩上大事 simply means "big event(s) on the beach". As you watched to TV show, I hope you can make some sense out of the translation.
     
  3. Ouyang Junior Member

    Russian
    May be I really recalled it wrong. But it was definitely not "beach" meaning. Also was using as 动宾 construction 滩事。Looks like I mistakenly used 滩 instead of some other verb. The whole situation was about some quarreling on the street.
     
  4. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    It's 摊. 摊 means to arrange something around, e.g. 摊煎饼 (指制作煎饼的过程,因为需要把面摊成薄饼), 摊派(arrange).

    摊上 means "get something or somebody". Imagine everything is arranged to everyone in a mysterious way, you happen to get one thing, that is 摊上.

    事 means trouble here.

    摊上事了 means you'll get some troubles.

    摊上大事了 means you'll have some big troubles.
     
  5. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    If I'm not mistaken...are you watching 春节联欢晚会? :D I guess the sentence you mentioned is from a 小品, and the original sentence should be “你摊上事儿了!摊上大事儿了!” It means “You're in trouble! You're in big trouble!
     
  6. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Yes, the "" in the above posts is a different character altogether :)
     
  7. Ouyang Junior Member

    Russian
    Thank you guys!

    And yes, Lucia, I was thinking that there is a chance of somebody seeing on CCTV the same 小品。That is quite cool coincidence :).

    Why in mysterious? I thought in this case it is just "to get". Just as something that is being distributed between others.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 10, 2013
  8. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    I wanted to say "in some way". Sorry for being confusing.

    I was just trying to relate "get" with "arrange". There are some subtle differences here. Probably you have noticed the tense in the sentence, 你摊上大事. Literally it means "you have been arranged some troubles" or "you've gotten troubles to come", but the troubles are in the future. So 摊上 is about the action "arrange" instead of "get" (at least in this specific case). Anyway forget about it if you can understand the sentence.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2013
  9. Ouyang Junior Member

    Russian
    Thank you. Your comments were very useful. I like to be able to understand nuances.
     
  10. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    " 摊" does not simply mean "get". It's normally used for something unpleasant/ undesirable that you bump into, or when it happens to you.
     
  11. Ouyang Junior Member

    Russian
    Got it. Thanks.
     
  12. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    I believe 摊, which was not attested until the Yuan Dynasty, is a loanword from 满文 Tungus-Manchu tān "stretch" or 蒙文 Mongolian tenī "stretch". All its Chinese meanings derive from "stretch, spread", for instance, 分摊 "spread and divide" (= share), 摊牌 "spread the cards" (= lay cards down, showdown), 摊开 "spread open", etc. When one stretches his luck too far, he will inevitably bump into trouble or trouble will come sneaking up on him (摊上大事, 摊到麻煩).
     
  13. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)


    This is quite a stretch and I wouldn't go that far, Skatinginbc! ;)
     
  14. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    Did I "stretch" upon 摊上 or "stretch" into 摊到 trouble?:D
     

Share This Page