漠落

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by baosheng, Jun 8, 2013.

  1. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Hello/大家好,

    I was reading a "forward" today on Facebook (one of those 分享'd articles) entitled "重感情的人" and have a question about one of the lines:

    "在别人面前笑得很开心,一个人旳时候却很漠落。 " (which, I presume, is one of the characteristics of these people)

    The final two characters 漠落, I couldn't find (as a 词) in any dictionaries. Is it pronounced mo4luo4? (opposed to la4 or lao4)

    Here is my attempt at the translation:
    "In front of other people, they smile and look happy. When they are by themselves however, they are very.... sad? 漠落=悲伤/悲剧的意思?"

    Thanks in advance/谢谢!
     
  2. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese
  3. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thanks for your reply, Daffodil100!
    I noticed that your 漠落 is reversed: 落寞 (and that one of the characters is different). Was that a mistake in the original? (should it have been 落寞 instead of 漠落?)
     
  4. shiyii

    shiyii Junior Member

    Chinese
    Yeah 漠落 is wrong,there is no such word.落寞 is the right one,落寞=失落+寂寞(depressed and lonely)
     
  5. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    From the link that Daffodil gave, there is this note:
     
  6. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese
    My bad. I didn't notice I didn't virtually answer your question. I am afraid 漠落 is a solecism in original words you quoted. It should be 落寞。

    I looked up several Chinese dictionaries and use Baidu to search 漠落, but almost came across nothing , and I never used it before.
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2013
  7. shiyii

    shiyii Junior Member

    Chinese
    The only correctly written one among them is 落寞,others are not.
    Online dictionaries usually contain a lot of non-standard words,people can easily understand them,but still they are misspellings.It's like this kind of conversation below,which can be seen everwhere on Urban Dictionary:
    -Your bag is supes gorg!
    -Fo sho,don't be jeli!
    :D
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2013
  8. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    What language is this?
    ;)
     
  9. shiyii

    shiyii Junior Member

    Chinese
    C'mon man,dontcha like ma axent?
     

Share This Page