点心

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by baosheng, Apr 4, 2013.

  1. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Hello/大家好,

    I have a question about the expression "点心" - dim sum (Cantonese)/dian3xin1 (Mandarin). I remember hearing a long time ago that these words have slightly different meanings in Mandarin and Cantonese. (or rather, perhaps it is cultural/because of the different food people eat in 南北方?)

    Would anyone know if the usage of the word in, say Beijing (dian3xin1) and Hong Kong (dim sum), would be slightly different? (opposed to only referring to the Cantonese tradition found on this page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dim_sum )

    Thanks in advance/谢谢!
     
     
    : food
  2. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    To me (in north China and don't know Cantonese), 点心 means sweet cookies made of flour. Normally we don't eat it in daily breakfast or dinner.

    Perhaps in Guangdong and HK people have a special culture about 点心.
     
  3. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
  4. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Yes. For the Northern meaning of 点心, you may refer to tarlou's explanation.
    For its Cantonese and oversea meaning, refer to the Wikipedia page.
    In general, Northern 点心 is majorly 面点 or even more limited.
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2013
  5. tzutingshu New Member

    Taiwan
    Mandarin-Taiwan
    Normally 点心 refers to snacks. If I am referring to "dim sum," I would say "港式点心" to make distinguishment.
     
  6. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    I have the impression that Cantonese dim sum are actually salted food, except egg-tarts.

    In my region, 点心 is a any meal out of breakfast, lunch and dinner, so it could be translated as "luncheon" or "snack" - usually "afternoon luncheon" (how is called that in the rest of China?) or "midnight snack" (called 夜宵 or 宵夜 in the rest of China, though not necessarily eaten at midnight).
     
  7. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    When I grew up in Beijing, 点心 only meant those hand-made sweet cookies or cookie-like cakes and snacks. They are usually hard and dry. Traditionally we wouldn't call 包子,凤爪,春卷,西式蛋糕 as 点心.
    Later since the communication among regions has been enhanced, people started to accept different styles of 点心. Now you can call almost any hand-made snack 点心.
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2013
  8. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    在我们家,“点心店”就是下午肚子饿了去吃点东西的地方(点心=afternoon meal),一般提供面条、米粉、馄饨、汤圆、包子、饺子等(当然也可以当早餐或正餐)。这可能会让很多北方人搞糊涂了。:D
    其实,更像“小吃店”,很类似“沙县小吃”之类的。

    如果我的理解没错的话,北方的点心是不是“稻香村”之类的?还是豌豆黄、驴打滚、茯苓饼之类的?

    另外,我很少把广式点心叫做“点心”,一般叫做“饮茶” (yumcha)、“喝茶”、“吃茶”等。至少,我的香港籍亲戚也都说“饮茶”的。
     
  9. Christine2013

    Christine2013 New Member

    US
    English
    I thought they were the same!:eek:
     

Share This Page