無理取鬧

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by ziggycapis, Dec 29, 2012.

  1. ziggycapis New Member

    french
    無理取鬧

    Could I have an exact translation if possible please!



    Thank you very much
     
  2. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    Quarrel, complain, argue unfriendly or make troubles without a reasonable reason.
     
  3. Dragonseed Senior Member

    Taiwan
    France - French
    Is this considered a "4 characters idiom" (成語)?
     
  4. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    Yes, it is a 成語. It can be used as a verb to describe the other person's behavior offensively, or to show your anger.

    A: (some arguing)
    B: (some arguing)
    A: 你簡直就是在無理取鬧! (You are almost 無理取鬧ing)
    B: 你才是無理取鬧! (It's you who are 無理取鬧ing)
    (...fight...)
     
  5. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Ziggycapis, welcome to the forum! :)

    無理取鬧 literally means "to stir up trouble without cause", but in context it's usually translated differently, such as for the examples in post #4, I'd translate them as follows:

    A: 你簡直就是在無理取鬧! (You are simply being ridiculous/ unreasonable)
    B: 你才是無理取鬧! (It's you who are being ridiculous/ unreasonable)

    By the way, as you are new, I'd suggest you to have a look at the forum rules to get the best out of the forum. It's easy to violate the rules without realising it. For example, you're expected to put the words you're asking about (無理取鬧 in this case) in the title of the thread (Rule 3), and not just "What does this mean?"; You're also expected to show your attempt at answering your own question (Rule 5) so that we'd have a better idea how to help you.
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2012

Share This Page