焼肉と焼きいもを食べるのも大好きだよ

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by raptor777, Sep 30, 2013.

  1. raptor777

    raptor777 New Member

    Multi particle sentence, それ は かくにん ください。ありがとう。

    Hello there. I'm trying to put a correct meaning to sentence below and I'm wondering if it's correct. As I consider, the japanese particles are pretty hard to combine, especially when used in long sentences. If i made any mistakes in japanese, or english language, please do the correction, I'll appreciate it.
    Here it is : ぼく も は 大、すみれ 家 の 私 で いも と にく の やき を たべる に すき よ。- and it should mean smth. like this : I also really love to eat grilled meat and potatoes in my large, violet house. - maybe it's funny, but my goal is to use as much particles as i can in quite short sentence.
    Thanks in advance !
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2013
  2. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    I'm afraid this is not a very good particle practice for you, or for anyone, raptor. :(
    1) も+は cannot appear together. (は needs to be omitted when も is added.)
    2) Some words are not understandable, and somehow they got torn apart?! Did you use some bot translation?
    I'd recommend you to write multiple but short sentences to practice each particle.

    Anyways, if I were to translate what you wanted to say;
    ぼくも、ぼくのすみれ色の大きい家(?)で焼肉と焼きいも(or 肉とポテトのグリル?焼いた肉といも?)を食べるのが大好きだ(よ)。
    or
    ぼくは、ぼくのすみれ色の大きい家で焼肉と焼きいもを食べるのも大好きだ(よ)。
    (I cannot tell "also" refers to "I" or "love to eat" from your post.)

    p.s.
    Your title of the thread in Japanese should be ”これをかくにんしてください" or ”これをごかくにんください"
    (But かくにん here sounds a bit weird too. did you mean "to check"?)
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2013
  3. raptor777

    raptor777 New Member

    Thanks for reply !
    1. Sure, I won't make any mistake like this again.
    2. Well, I used google translator, but only to translate a few words, then I was trying to create a sense, a logically content, so I done translation again, but in reverse mode, to check correctness.
    3. You, told me, that I cannot use ,,suki yo'' to emphasize, that how much I love to eat ( delicious ) baked potatoes with meat. So, how can I do it ? I thought, that we use ,,yo'' particle to make stronger ( greater emotional meaning ) any sentence. ,,suki'' => like ; ,,suki yo'' => like very much, love
    4.Yup, I mean check.
     
  4. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    I did not tell you you could not use it. It's just that "suki-yo" would sound too feminine with "boku", unless "boku" is supposed to be a girl or talking feminine on purpose. To say "like very much", I have put "dai-suki" instead.
    A lot of learners try to use "yo" but it often ends up sounding awkward, especially male learners using feminine expressions.

    As you seem to be a beginner, I'd recommend you to avoid the use of "yo" until you learn a bit more and rather concentrate on practicing basic particles first. There are some threads in this forum talking about "yo" if you really need to learn it, but I could not locate it atm.

    p.s.
    Try not to rely on google translator if learning. (at least, I know it often fails hard with slavic/jap translations.)
    Dictionaries - online or not - should be a better option to look up for words.

    p.p.s.
    I think what you meant for the title was てんさくしてください (please correct).
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2013

Share This Page