1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Mike_0, Sep 3, 2013.

  1. Mike_0 New Member

    Portugues
    Hello I think this symbol means special but I'm not sure anyone can tell me what is the meaning of this symbol 特?
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Yes, it does mean "special". Welcome to the forum, Mike_0!
     
  3. SuperXW Senior Member

    It does mean "special" but is like a radical or root of a word. You usually need another character ("symbol" you call it) to form a real word.
     
  4. Haishen Junior Member

    Beijing, China
    Chinese-mandarin
    When it is used as an adverb in from of an adjective, it usually means "very" like "特快" means very fast, or super fast. It only means "special" when used together with some characters to form phrases like "特殊"or “特别”.
     
  5. SuperXW Senior Member

    Yeah, it's "special" or "especially". :)
     

Share This Page