1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

甘い

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by *サンティ*Santi*, May 30, 2013.

  1. *サンティ*Santi* Junior Member

    Alcoy, Alicante (Spain)
    Spain, Spanish / Catalan, Valencian
    Hello everyone!

    Can someone please help me with sentence, I don't really understand the meaning of 甘い in this sentence.

    彼は何でもあまく見る。

    Thanks :)
     
  2. Poly14 New Member

    Argentina
    Spanish
    Hi. It's not 甘い as "sweet". It's 甘く見る , which means "To underestimate, to not take seriously"

    I think that sentence means "He underestimates everything".
     
  3. Arui Kashiwagi Senior Member

    甘い is often used to describe how your speculation, decision or attitude is, as the antonym of 厳しい. i.e. 甘い means not hard, not harsh, not serious enough, too optimistic or permissive.
    So the translation of the sentence would be: "He tends to underestimate everything"?
     
  4. jamesh625 Senior Member

    Sydney, Australia
    English-Australia
    Maybe even "he sees everything naïvely". :p
     

Share This Page