由怀孕引起的一大串连锁事件

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Nicodi2, Feb 9, 2013.

  1. Nicodi2

    Nicodi2 Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Français
    Hi friends of the forum,

    I don't fully understand the 由...的 structure in the above sentence.
    Context:
    -你们为什么要离婚了 ?
    男的 : 怀孕
    女的 : 由怀孕引起的一大串连锁事件

    All other examples using 由...的 are welcome, 多谢 !

    Nico
     
  2. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Hi! It's actually 由...引起的. "caused by..."

    由怀孕引起的一大串连锁事件
    A series of events caused by the pregnancy
     
  3. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    From there, it may help further by dropping 的 from the phrase, to have just 由怀孕引起: "caused by the pregnancy".
    Then, the next step is to learn the meaning and usage of 由 just by itself.
     
  4. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    怀孕引起的一大串连锁事件 "a long chain of events resulted from the pregnancy"
    言情小说改编的电视连续剧 "TV series adopted from romance novels"
    葡萄成的冰酒 "ice wine made from grapes"

    The primeval, core meaning of is "from". Compare the Chinese character with . Can you see the tiny stick (young plant) protruding (growing) from the field ? So we have the expression 原由 "the source from which something comes into existence". Of course, if we translate into English, other prepositions are sometimes preferred, for instance, "a series of events caused by the pregnancy" (vs. sickness caused from the pregnancy), cars made of steel (vs. cars made from scratch), etc. Regardless of the translations, the Chinese concept is "from".
     
  5. Nicodi2

    Nicodi2 Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Français
    你的解释和例子很清楚
    Merci !
     

Share This Page