1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

申请售后,我使用的积分会退回吗?

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by sigfrit, Jul 8, 2013.

  1. sigfrit New Member

    French – France
    Hi,

    I need help to understand the meaning of this sentence:
    申请售后,我使用的积分会退回吗?
    Context: sending back a good bought on Internet :p

    First, I cut the different words like this, am I right ?
    申请售后 = question to seller
    我 = me :)
    使用的 = here, "to do"
    积分 = ??
    会 = to can
    退回 = to return
    吗?= question mark

    I understand I ask to seller if I can send back the product.
     
  2. stellari Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    To make your table more accurate:
    申请 = apply
    售后 = 'after-sale' support. either the 'service person' or the 'service' itself.
    使用的 = 'that was used'
    积分('accumulated points') = 'points' you get for making purchases or using services (Air miles, for instance). You can 使用('use') them to trade for other goods or services.
    会 = will

    申请售后 doesn't make too much sense to me. I'd interpret it as '(If I) apply for a after-sale (service)'
    我使用的积分会退回吗
    means 'Will the points I spent be returned (to my account)?'

    So looks like it has nothing to do with 'returning the product', but rather 'refunding the points'.
     
  3. SuperXW Senior Member

    Same to stellari. 申请售后 is not very grammatical. Probably the guy means 向售后人员申诉 "appeal to the customer service people".
     
  4. BODYholic Senior Member

    Singapore
    Chinese Cantonese
    The "售后" is short for "售后服务" or after-sales service. In most cases, it usually ends up as "refund".

    "我使用的积分会退回吗?"
    The speaker probably used "points" to redeem some items. For some reasons, he/she changed her mind and wanted to return the merchandize. He/She likes to know can the points spent be refunded?
     

Share This Page