1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

留来留去,还是流出去了

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Nicodi2, Apr 4, 2013.

  1. Nicodi2

    Nicodi2 Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Français
    Hi !

    The meaning of the title of the thread remains unclear to me...I guess it's a pun. Who could explain the meaning ?

    Context: 2 sisters are talking about buying or not a house.

    -就是有点儿偏
    -是太偏了, 估计你回去告诉姐夫, 他肯定得笑话你呐, 那当初是谁要留在江洲的呀, 留来留去 还是流出去了


    希望你们可以帮我一下儿,

    谢谢

    狄杰
     
  2. SuperXW Senior Member

    Structure "x来x去,还是……" means "(trying to) x again and again, but finally..."

    流出去 literally means “flow out”.

    Since 留(stay) and 流(flow) are homophones, the speaker said this for a humorous effect.

    "...Who said he should stay in Jiangzhou in the first place? (Saying) to stay again and again, but finally (you had no choice but to) 'flow out' (maybe their potential new house is too remote from the center of Jiangzhou)."
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2013
  3. sesame_fr Senior Member

    chinese
    Tu regarde la série télévisé joué par Zhang Jiayi? Je pense que SueprXW a bien expliqué.
     

Share This Page