1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

皆で日本のレストランに食べに行く

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by requiem0818, Dec 27, 2012.

  1. requiem0818 New Member

    English
    来週の金曜日に皆で日本のレストランに食べに行くけど、アリスちゃんも行きたい?

    I don't understand why で is used over は or が. I guess は would stress みんな as the topic and might be unwanted. In that case, が seems to be better since みんな is the subject. What is the particular meaning of using で here?

    This sentence is taken from
    http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/time
     
  2. Yatalu

    Yatalu Junior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch (Flanders)
    In this case で is used for totalization. It often goes with words such as 皆(みんな)、全員(ぜんいん)、全部(ぜんぶ). In this sentence you can see 「皆で」 to be the same as 「皆と一緒に」, I believe.
     
  3. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    皆で is adverb. We all go...

    Who goes? We. How they go? All. Note that the subject we(私たち) is omitted. It's often for the Japanese language to omit the subject when it's obvious. Why adding で? We don't know at all! At least this is probably not by, with. How about memorising it as a set?
     

Share This Page