盖手印

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by wishonatrish, May 7, 2014.

  1. wishonatrish Junior Member

    English
    This is actually from a script. It's about a deeply spiritual/sentimental scene between a father and son in a dancing studio.

    This is the scene description:
    The line is: 两父子拇指相对,盖手印(后面连戏)。温馨。

    My translation was: Both father and son stand toe to toe, and press palms together (fade to next scene). Warm and moving.

    Have I understood the scene description wrongly?
     
  2. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    It's hard to imagine the exact actions because it must be somehow related to the story...
    拇指相对 means they point or press their thumbs towards each other's.
    盖手印 is to stamp using their fingers or palms...
     
  3. wishonatrish Junior Member

    English
    What does "后面连戏" mean?

    Does it mean:
    - "They continue performing after this." ? or
    - "Fade to the next scene." ?
     
  4. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    I might be wrong but this is how I interpret it:
    Father and son press their thumbs together as if finger printing (which links to a subsequent scene). Warm and endearing.
     
  5. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    I'm not sure but I can't see how this can be related to the word "fade".
    So no, I don't think it means "fade to something".
     

Share This Page