盛り上がっており

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Shatin, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. Shatin Junior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    This is a sentence I read in a blog post:


    部活中に、「シンガポール大好き!」「シンガポール料理大好き!」と、二人が盛り上がっており。


    http://ameblo.jp/kobashi-megumi/


    What does おり mean or what is its purpose here? My understanding is:


    - おり is from おる which is the humble form of いる but it doesn't seem like a humble form is called for here.


    - ており is used in the middle of a sentence instead ている, but it's not the middle of a sentence here.

    Your help will be much appreciated!
     
  2. blutorange2 Junior Member

    Saxony
    German
    Does this make sense to you?
    部活前に、「これからシンガポール部」ということを呟いたら、部活中に、「シンガポール大好き!」「シンガポール料理大好き!」と、二人が盛り上がっており、そんな身近で、シンガポール好きが二人もいたとは、と驚き、

    「じゃあ、今度3人で行きましょう!」ということになりました。

    You shouldn't let his inter-punctuation trouble you... (。->、) It may have been a mistake, or intentional, but it doesn't really matter. Also, sometimes the 連用形 is used to "end" a sentence which produces an effect similar to ending an English sentence with an ellipsis (eg "And then he went...")

    連用形 also loosely connects sentences, it is not uncommon to find Japanese long sentences comprised of (almost) independent smaller sentences loosely connected this way, which might as well be rewritten as many smaller sentences. In English, we can use "and" to connect sentences three A. B. C. loosely: "A and B and C." Compare the English:
    >>

    When in doubt, try to understand the sentence pretending there were no periods/commas/... . In English, you could write something like "I want. To go. And eat." and everybody would understand...

    Btw, in classical Japanese, おり would be the 終止形 of おる (similar to あり,なり), so 熊なり。would be a complete sentence, but this certainly doesn't apply here.
     
  3. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Is おり more formal, as you mentioned, a humble form of いて(いる)? Yes because they are interchangeable:
    部活中に、「シンガポール大好き!」「シンガポール料理大好き!」と、二人が盛り上がっていて。
    そんな身近で・・
    These still work and don't differ. I don't think I can find problems in your understanding.
     
  4. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    For 連用形 of いる, おり is sometimes preferred to the very short い. NHK, the public broadcaster of Japan, use いて, which replaced おり some time ago (well, I don't remember exactly but about 15 years ago) in their usage manual. おり has a slightly formal tone but it is still used extensively in writing and in conversations for which いて sounds too casual.

    Using "。" where "、" is appropriate as in this blog entry is permissible only as slang on the 'Net. It's not recommended for learners.
     

Share This Page