看的(得)見 / 看見

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by tyroesse, Feb 26, 2013.

  1. tyroesse New Member

    Russia
    Russian
    你好!I've just started learning Chinese and found a song from a Mulan movie. There's a line there 我看的見雲在天上混亂的飛 which I more or less understand, but I'd like to ask about the phrase 看的見. I looked it up but the dictionaries and Google only suggest 看見. Is there some difference between 看的見 and 看見? Or is 看的見 a custom solution for a song to preserve the rhythme, maybe?
    谢谢!
     
  2. zhg Senior Member

    Chinese
    I think it might be a mistake normally we say 看得见,de(轻声)expresses certain degree of possibility as in 你看得见看不见 it focus on whether you are able to see it or not .As for the lyrics I have no idea what it means.

    Edit Also It should be 混乱地飞,Though I do not know what it is
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2013
  3. gan-tang New Member

    Chinese
    first of all, it should be "看得见“,not "看的见”, because "看 "is a verb, you can not use "的",
    second, "看得见“ means "I can see it", its focus is "can",
    third, "看见" means" I see it",its focus is "see".
     
  4. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    看的見 is the informal way of writing 看得见. With 得 in between the word, the meaning of "can" is inserted: "see" vs "can see". This is a very commonly use structure:
    做得完
    看得懂
    找得到
    The opposite of "can (see)" is "cannot see", and for the negative in Chinese you simply replace 得 with 不:
    看不见: can't see
    做不完: can't finish
    看不懂: can't understand
    找不到: can't find

    Also from zhg's post above, note that in Chinese there are three particles "de": 得,地 and 的. In informal context, native speakers often use just 的 for all of them, and that is the reason it sometimes seems confusing.
     
  5. tyroesse New Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Thank you a lot for your detailed answers! One question off my loooong list about the structure of the Chinese language :)
     

Share This Page