1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

知足

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Chrysalix, Jan 11, 2009.

  1. Chrysalix

    Chrysalix Junior Member

    Canada
    Chinese
    how do you say “知足”in english with only one word?
     
  2. Hyperpolyglot Senior Member

    English
    Satisfied.
     
  3. patrick_socal Senior Member

    Alhambra, CA
    USA-American English
    What about "content"?
     
  4. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    (We prefer that you do your best to write with the proper capitalisation. I've made two changes in red above, to show what I mean.)
    知足 in what context? I know it as a concept in Ancient Chinese philosophy (primarily that of Taoism) but you may be coming from a different interest.
     
  5. avlee

    avlee Senior Member

    Suzhou, China
    Chinese - P.R.C.
    Right, we shall be content with what we have in hand.
     
  6. Staarkali

    Staarkali Senior Member

    my colleagues also said it means satisfied
     
  7. Chrysalix

    Chrysalix Junior Member

    Canada
    Chinese
    Sorry I will be careful next time. 知足 as in 人永远不会知足.
     
  8. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Okay. It's really simple then. Contented or satisfied.
     
  9. Lingfan New Member

    China
    Chinese
    Content would be the very word.
     
  10. Chrysalix

    Chrysalix Junior Member

    Canada
    Chinese
    Ok content is the word thanx everyone
     
  11. Hyperpolyglot Senior Member

    English
    Isn't content 内容?
     
  12. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Yes, but the word "content" has more than one meaning. When you refer to the content of a book, you would use 内容, and when you say you're content with your lot, you would use 知足.
     

Share This Page